Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Second, as an alternative argument in the event the Court concludes that section 89.045 bars Gulf Energy's tort damages but not its contract damages, the Commission contends that the trial court erred in ruling as a matter of law that a binding contract was in effect when the well was plugged and in refusing to submit that issue to the jury. We address these issues in turn.
To reiterate, under section 89.045 "[t]he commission and its employees and agents, the operator, and the nonoperator are not liable for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by them or each of them in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.045. No findings were made about this defense because the trial court refused to submit it to the jury.