Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Gulf Energy counters that good faith is irrelevant in a breach-of-contract context.
The Commission does not dispute that bad faith is not an element of a breach-of-contract claim and that a party generally may be liable for breach of contract regardless of whether the breach was intentional or inadvertent. However, section 89.045 does not tie the good-faith defense to a specific cause of action or category of claims. Rather, it applies broadly to "any damages" resulting from "acts done or omitted to be done by [the Commission] in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.045. Had the Legislature intended to apply the defense to a particular claim or class of claims, it could have done so. Instead, the Legislature determined that the policies underlying chapter 89 — protection of Texas's water and land through the plugging