Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, we reject Gulf Energy's argument that section 89.045 cannot apply to the Commission's erroneous plugging of well 708S-5.
On section 89.045's application to the facts at hand, the Commission argues that the trial evidence conclusively established that the Commission acted in good faith or, at the very least, the trial court erred in failing to submit a good-faith jury question. To properly apply the good-faith defense, we must first examine the parties' dispute as to what "good faith" means. Again, section 89.045 provides a defense to liability "for any damages that may occur as a result of acts done or omitted to be done by [the Commission] in a good-faith effort to carry out this chapter." TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.045. The statute does not define "good faith" or "good-faith effort."
These definitions focus overwhelmingly on subjective state of mind and are consistent with our interpretation of the term in an unrelated context. In Associated Indemnity Corp. v.